Biography of Father Emmanuel Simon

Description:
Born in 1872 in Mariental, a German colony on the Lower Volga. Graduated from Saratov Seminary and was ordained for the Diocese of Tiraspol in 1896. From 1897 he served in the parish in Yamburg; from 1910, in Tsaritsyn; from 1915 he was pastor of the parish in Enakievo [Yenakiieve], Lugan region of Donets oblast; from 1917 he was the steward [ekonom] at Saratov Seminary and a religion teacher in the minor seminary; from 1921 he was pastor of St. Francis of Assisi parish in Pfeiffer and also tended the parish in Kostheim. From 1926 he was in Enakievo, where he was arrested in 1927 on charges of espionage and sentenced to a prison camp. Sent to Solovetsky Special Purpose Camp. Fate thereafter unknown. Source: Dzwonkowski, p. 433; Osipova (1996), p. 199; Schnurr, p. 355
Variant Names:
Simon, Emmanuel; Simon, Emmanuil
Dates:
1872-1927
Locations:
Marʹi︠a︡nivka (Ovidiopol'sʹkyĭ raĭon, Ukraine); Tiraspol (Moldova); Volgograd (Russia); Saratov (Russia); I︠E︡nakii︠e︡ve (Ukraine)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; fate unknown