Biography of Father Bolesƚaw Sawicki

Description:
Born in 1876 in Ashmyany, Vilnius province; brother of Fr. Aleksander Sawicki. Graduated from Zhytomyr Seminary and was ordained in 1904 for the Diocese of Lutsk-Zhytomyr. From 1904 he was vicar of the parish in Gorodok Podolski; from 1918, in Monastyryska; from 1920 he served in Ukraine; from 1928, in Berdychiv, where he was arrested on August 20, 1928. January 3, 1929 – sentenced under Article 58-10 of the Criminal Code of the RSFSR to ten years in corrective labor camp [OGPU Collegium]. Sent to Solovetsky Special Purpose Camp, where he arrived January 12, 1930. In 1931 he was transferred to Anzer Island where, on July 5, 1932, he was arrested in a case against Catholic clergy who were charged with “creation of an anti-Soviet group that conducted anti-Soviet agitation, clandestinely celebrated Mass and religious rites and maintained an illegal contact with a free worker for purposes of transmitting abroad information of an espionage character about the situation of Catholics in the USSR.” The investigators recommended that he be “held separately from all others until the end of his term.” In September 1932 he was transported to Leningrad Prison and then to Butyrka Prison (Moscow). September 15, 1932 – released to Poland as part of a prisoner exchange. From 1932 he served as pastor of a parish in Sarny, Diocese of Łuck [Lutsk], where he died sometime after 1934 (exact date of death unknown). Sources: GARF, f. 8406, op. 2, d. 5287; Dzwonkowski, pp. 426-427; Osipova (1996), p. 196; Madała, p. 137
Variant Names:
Sawicki, Bolesƚaw; Savit︠s︡kiĭ, Boleslav Vikent'evich
Dates:
1876-1934
Locations:
Ashmi︠a︡ny (Belarus); Z︠H︡ytomyr (Ukraine); Horodok (Ukraine); Berdychiv (Ukraine); Moscow (Russia); Saint Petersburg (Russia)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; survived