Biography of Father Konstantin Saparishvili

Description:
Born in Tbilisi in 1887. Graduated from seminary in Constantinople; studied theology at the Gregorian University in Rome. Ordained December 8, 1911. After his return to Georgia he served in Akhaltsikhe. In 1915 he was banished from Georgia by tsarist authorities for his "patriotic pro-Georgian activity.” From 1915 he served in Saratov; in 1918 he worked for a short time in Constantinople before returning to Georgia, where he served in Gori and tended other parishes as well. From 1924, he served in Akhaltsikhe and Kakhety. In 1927 he was arrested in Baku and sentenced to five years in corrective labor camp. Sent to Solovetsky Special Purpose Camp where he worked felling trees along with Bishop Bolesƚaw Sloskan. In October 1931 he was released from the camp and internally exiled to Pinega, Arkhangelsk oblast; released from exile in 1933. October 15, 1933, he arrived in Baku where he received the authorities’ permission to reside, but not allowed to carry out any pastoral work. In March 1935, after a year of inquiries, the NKVD refused to issue him a passport. From August 1935 he lived in Borjomi, trying to find work; from 1937 he lived in Tbilisi, working as a photographer. In 1966, after the death of Fr. Emmanuil Vardidze, the authorities granted Fr. Konstantin permission to celebrate Mass in the Church of Sts. Peter and Paul. In 1971 Fr. Konstantin celebrated the fiftieth anniversary of his ordination and received greetings from Pope Paul VI to mark the occasion. He died December 13, 1973, in Tbilisi; buried next to the church. Sources: GARF, f. 8406, op. 2, d. 4336; Dzwonkowski, pp. 424-425; Madała, p. 136
Variant Names:
Saparishvili, Konstantin; Saparishvili (Separishvili), Konstantin Georgievich
Dates:
1887-1973
Locations:
Tʻbilisi (Georgia); Constantinople; Rome (Italy); Axalcʻixe (Axalcʻixis raioni, Georgia); Saratov (Russia); Baku (Azerbaijan)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; survived