Biography of Father Aleksander Samosenko

Description:
Born in 1893. Graduated from Zhytomyr Seminary and was ordained in 1917 for the Diocese of Lutsk-Zhytomyr. He was vicar of [St. Michael] parish in Ushomyr, Ovruch deanery, and also tended the parish in Makhnivka; from 1920 he was administrator of the parish in Samgorodok, outside Berdychiv; from 1935 he served in Berdychiv, where he was arrested in June 1933 on charges of “teaching children religion,” and sentenced to seven years in corrective labor camp. Sent to Solovetsky Special Purpose Camp. In 1934 he was transferred to Belbaltlag (Segata Station, Kirov Railroad). Released in early 1940. From June 1940 (but according to other sources, from 1952) – he served in Zhytomyr (including in the cathedral which had been re-opened during the German occupation). He died there on March 20, 1956. Source: Dzwonkowski, p. 424; Osipova (1996), p. 197; Madała, p. 136
Variant Names:
Samosenko, Aleksander; Samosenko, Aleksandr Ivanovich
Dates:
1893-1956
Locations:
Z︠H︡ytomyr (Ukraine); Lut︠s︡ʹk (Ukraine); Ushomir (Ukraine); Mokhnivka (Ukraine); Berdychivsʹkyĭ raĭon (Ukraine); Kirov (Kirovskai︠a︡ oblastʹ, Russia)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; survived