Biography of Father Michaƚ Rutkowski

Description:
Born September 1, 1862, in Biaƚystok, Poland. Graduated from Vilnius Seminary and from 1883 to 1884 he studied at the Catholic Theological Academy in St. Petersburg but he did not complete the degree on account of poor health. Ordained November 15, 1884, for the Archdiocese of Mogiliev. According to some information, he became a doctor of theology. From 1885 he was vicar of the church in Ejszyszki [Eishishkes, Lithuania]; from 1886 he tended the filial church in Bugriman; from May 1897 he was chaplain of the Slonim monastery; from 1905 he was pastor of St. Francis Church in Grodno; from February 1907 he served in Vilnius. He was transferred to the Archdiocese of Mogiliev and from August 1911 he was the superior at the chapel of the Immaculate Conception of the Blessed Virgin Mary in St. Petersburg. From August 1912 he was chaplain of the Malta Chapel; from April 1913 he tended the parish in Ryazan; from September 1917, in Yaroslavl; from October 1918, in Ryazan, where he was arrested on May 29, 1922, on charges of “hiding church valuables.” May 29, 1922 – sentenced to a year in concentration camp [Revolutionary Tribunal]. He served his term in Korovnika camp, outside Yaroslavl; released November 23 and in December he was transferred to Petrograd, where he served as pastor of Our Lady of Częstochowa parish in Ligovo. For a short time he traveled back and forth to minister at Shlisselburg and Yaroslavl; he was also a professor – and from September – the rector of an underground seminary. From March 1923 he was pastor of the pro-cathedral parish in Petrograd. In 1923 he came under investigation and sentenced to a year of corrective labor. May 20, 1924 – on account of his health he was released of his service in the pro-cathedral and the churches in Ligovo. Apparently he was again arrested but soon released. In 1926 he left for Poland as part of a prisoner exchange. From 1928 he was vicar of St. John parish in Vilnius; from 1929 he held various positions in the curia and seminary of the Diocese of Pinsk; from 1939 through 1945 he lived in Vilnius. In 1945 he became rector of St. Stanislaus Church in Biaƚystok, where he died (exact date of death unknown). Sources: Dzwonkowski, p. 419; Osipova (1996), p. 195; Shkarovskii, p. 236; Madała, p. 135
Variant Names:
Rutkowski, Michaƚ; Rutkovskiĭ, Mikhail Isidorovich
Dates:
1862-1945
Locations:
Białystok (Poland); Vilnius (Lithuania); Saint Petersburg (Russia); Mahili︠o︡ŭ (Belarus); Eišiškės (Lithuania); Ri︠a︡zanʹ (Ri︠a︡zanskai︠a︡ oblastʹ, Russia); I︠A︡roslavlʹ (I︠A︡roslavskai︠a︡ oblastʹ, Russia)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; survived