Biography of Father Antoni Racewicz

Description:
Born in 1872 in Lithuania. Graduated from the Archdiocesan Seminary in St. Petersburg and was ordained in 1897 for the Archdiocese of Mogiliev. From 1897 he served in Bolovsk [aka Balvi], Vitebsk deanery; from 1901 he was vicar of the parish in Marienhausen; from 1908, in Liksna; from 1910 he was administrator of the parish in Riebini [Latvia]; from 1912, in Bykhov; from 1914 he was pastor of St. Casimir Church in Petrograd; from 1915, pastor of St. Catherine Church and simultaneously tended the parish in Vyritsa. April 30, 1919 – after Polish troops occupied Vilnius, he was arrested as a hostage along with Metropolitan Archbishop Edward Ropp, but released ten days later. April 13, 1920 – again arrested, in Vyritsa; released two months later. In 1923 he departed for Lithuania where he became a vicar in 1926 and then later the pastor in one of the parishes. He died sometime after 1939 (exact date and place of death unknown). Source: Archive of the Directorate, FSB, St. Petersburg and Leningrad oblast; Dzwonkowski, p. 403; Shkarovskii, p. 235
Variant Names:
Racewicz, Antoni; Rat︠s︡evich-Rochis, Antoniĭ Antonovich
Dates:
1872-1939
Locations:
Lithuania; Saint Petersburg (Russia); Mahili︠o︡ŭ (Belarus); Vyrit︠s︡a (Russia)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; survived