Biography of Father Stanisƚaw Pomirski

Description:
Born in 1835 in Turza Wielka, in Mazowsze. Graduated from Pƚock Diocesan Seminary and was ordained in 1858 for the Diocese of Pƚock. He served as vicar of the parish in Pƚoniawy. In 1863 he took part in preparations for the Polish Uprising, for which he was arrested and on May 1, 1863, sentenced to death. Sentence commuted to twelve years in hard labor. By December he was in Tobolsk, and then went on foot by convoy to Irkutsk, where he arrived two years later. For five years he was confined in shackles at hard labor in Sivakovo, outside Chita, where he worked at a construction site on the Amur, and then for two and half years in a mine in Aktania. In 1870 the term of his sentence was shortened and Fr. Stanisƚaw was exiled to Tunka. In 1875 he was released on an amnesty and was able to leave Siberia and make his way back to Yekaterinoslav province, and then later to Kiev. He served at St. Alexander parish, where on June 6, 1918, he was arrested by the Cheka. In the investigatory file there is a document explaining the reason for his arrest: “The counter-revolutionary Pomirski was arrested by us without our bringing any charges against him. He was arrested on account of the commissar who was carrying out the search, who, through our negligence, allowed [Fr. Jan] Szafrański [who was under arrest] to make his confession to the priest Pomirski. It is not known what he told him during confession, but they were trying to find this out from Pomirski under interrogation. Pomirski is an elderly priest – 84 years old. In prison he fell ill and weak and thus we can release Pomirski from custody and close his file.” In 1920 he returned to Pƚock Diocese; settled in Szreńsk, where he died December 5, 1929. Source: Dzwonkowski, pp. 394-395; Sokolovskyi, p. 160
Variant Names:
Pomirski, Stanisƚaw; Pomirskiĭ, Stanislav Frant︠s︡evich
Dates:
1835-1929
Locations:
Turza Wielka (Warmian-Masurian Voivodeship, Poland); Płock (Poland); Gmina Płoniawy-Bramura (Masovian Voivodeship, Poland); Tobolʹsk (Russia); Irkutsk (Russia)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; survived