Biography of Feliks Żontkowski

Description:
Born in 1907 in Selishche, Podilskyi province. Lived in Hnivan, Vinnytsia district, and was a parishioner of the local church. In 1930 he was arrested in a case against Catholic clergy and laity (“Priests Case”). June 27-30, 1930 – at a closed proceeding, he was sentenced under Articles 54-6, 54-10 and 54-11 of the Criminal Code of the Ukrainian SSR to three years in corrective labor camp with loss of rights for three years in accordance with Article 29 and prohibited from living in the territory of Right-Bank Ukraine for a period of five years in accordance with Article 34. The charge under Article 54-6 was not affirmed. On the basis of the judge’s conclusion that the degree of his social danger did not warrant strict isolation, and in accordance with Article 48, his sentence was suspended. Fate thereafter unknown. Source: Sokolovskyi, p. 222
Variant Names:
Żontkowski, Feliks; Zontkovski, Feliks
Dates:
1907-1930
Locations:
Vynohradiv (Ukraine); Hnivanʹ (Ukraine)
Subjects:
male; laity; fate unknown