Biography of Father Jan Ziółkowski

Description:
Born April 4, 1889, in Wolja Weruszicka, outside Lopanów. Graduated from Kraków Seminary and was ordained in 1913. He was vicar and religion teacher at the parish in Babica; from September 1, 1917, he was a religion teacher in Kraków high schools. In July 1919 he became a military chaplain and during the Polish –Soviet War he served as chaplain of the Fifth Infantry Regiment of Legions, as well as two field hospitals in Vilnius. He was at the front until 1921; after the war he remained in the Army as a chaplain. He served in Vilnius and Lublin. March 1, 1925 – appointed to Stanisławów (Poland); and in 1937 he became pastor of the military parish in Jarosƚaw. September 24, 1939 – appointed senior chaplain of the Border Corps. During the Soviet occupation Fr. Jan was arrested and taken as a prisoner of war to the camp in Kozelsk. In the spring of 1940 – on the eve of Christmas [Easter?], he was not transported from the camp along with other chaplains, but he was not destined to avoid the fate of the other prisoners in Kozelsk: his body was discovered in Katyn (exact date of death unknown). Source: List compiled by R. Dzwonkowski, SAC; Rozstrzelani w Katyniu, p. 282
Variant Names:
Ziółkowski, Jan; Ziulkovskiĭ, I︠A︡n
Dates:
1889-1940
Locations:
Wola Wieruszycka (Poland); Kraków (Poland); Babice (Chrzanów County, Poland); Vilnius (Lithuania); Lublin (Poland); Stanisławów (Poland); Jarosław (Poland); Kozelʹsk (Russia); Katynʹ (Russia)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; executed