Biography of Ignat Tsyupay

Description:
Born in 1889 in Konyushki, Brodovsk district, outside Ternopil. From 1915 he resided in Kiev, worked as a cabinetmaker and was a parishioner of the Greek Catholic Church of the Most Sacred Heart of Jesus. January 31, 1933 – arrested in a case against a “Ukrainian military organization.” March 30, 1933 – charged under Articles 54-2 and 54-11 of the Criminal Code of the Ukrainian SSR. Convicted (?). Fate thereafter unknown. Source: Sokolovskyi, p. 222
Variant Names:
Tsyupay, Ignat; T︠S︡i︠u︡paĭ, Ignat Ivanovich
Dates:
1889-1933
Locations:
Koni︠u︡khy (Ternopilʹsʹka oblastʹ, Ukraine); Kiev (Ukraine)
Subjects:
male; laity; fate unknown