Biography of Father Ferdinand Justwan, OFM

Description:
Born in 1888 in Seret (Bukovina). In 1935 [1905?] he entered the Order of St. Francis. Graduated from Kraków Seminary and was ordained in 1911. Sent to serve as vicar of a parish in Lviv; in 1920 he became superior of the Franciscan monastery in Grodno; during the Polish-Soviet War he was transported from the monastery to Vitebsk by the Bolsheviks. It is possible that he later served in Samara. Fate thereafter unknown. Source: Madaƚa, p. 72
Variant Names:
Justwan, Ferdinand; I︠U︡stva, Ferdinand
Dates:
1888-1920
Locations:
Siret (Romania); Kraków (Poland); L'viv (Ukraine); Hrodna (Belarus); Vitsebsk (Belarus); Samara (Russia)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; fate unknown