Biography of Father Kazimierz Jurszan

Description:
Born in 1886. Graduated from St. Petersburg Catholic Seminary and ordained in 1909. In 1911 he served in a parish in Navahrudak (Belarus). From 1912 through 1926, in Babinovichi (Belarus). In 1926 he was arrested and sentenced to five years in corrective labor camp [OGPU Collegium]. He served his term in Solovetsky Special Purpose Camp. September 22, 1930 – deported to Krasnoyarsk. August 2, 1933 – his name appeared on a list for a prisoner exchange and he was brought back to Moscow. November 26, 1933 – released to Lithuania. Source: GARF, f. 8406, op. 2, d. 5082; Dzwonkowski, p. 276; Osipova (1996), p. 216
Variant Names:
Jurszan, Kazimierz; I︠U︡rshan, Kazimir Mikhaĭlovich
Dates:
1896-1933
Locations:
Saint Petersburg (Russia); Navahrudak (Belarus); Krasnoi︠a︡rsk (Russia)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; fate unknown