Biography of Father Joseph Jurkind

Description:
Born in 1884 in Heidelberg, Taurida province. Graduated from seminary and was ordained. In 1932 he moved to Crimea, where he lived in Atai-Nemetsky and served in parishes in Ishun, Freidorf and Akmechet. Arrested November 15, 1934. January 11, 1935 – charged under Article 58-4 of the Criminal Code of the RSFSR (later reclassified as 58-10 of the Criminal Code of the RSFSR). February 24, 1936 – sentenced to seven years in corrective labor camp [Special Collegium, Supreme Ct., Crimean ASSR] Fate thereafter unknown. Source: Sokolovskyi, p. 24
Variant Names:
Jurkind, Joseph; I︠U︡rkind, Iosif Antonovich
Dates:
1884-1936
Locations:
Crimea (Ukraine)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; fate unknown