Biography of Father Justinas Juodaitis

Description:
Born November 2, 1899, in Pavelktiniai, Shakiaisk district. Studied first at Gizai, and then at Telshiai Seminary; graduated and was ordained in 1927. He taught at the seminary in Telshiai, and then in 1932 he graduated from the Angelicum in Rome with a doctorate in theology. From 1933 he was an instructor of philosophy and mystical theology at Telshiai Seminary; in 1941 he became the Seminary Inspector, and was there at the time of the Soviet and German occupations. In 1943 he became the Rector of the Seminary. In 1945 – after the return of the Red Army and establishment of Soviet rule – he was chosen to manage the diocese after the arrest of two bishops. In 1949 he was arrested and deported to Siberia; released in 1956. Returned to Lithuania where he continued in his ministry in his diocese. Source: Den’ skorbi…; Lietuvos aidas, 1998, No. 30.
Variant Names:
Juodaitis, Justinas; I︠U︡odaĭtis, Iustinas
Dates:
1899-1956
Locations:
Šakyna (Lithuania); Telšiai (Lithuania); Rome (Italy)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; survived