Biography of Father Edward Jung

Description:
Born in 1912. Graduated from Vilnius Seminary and was ordained in 1940. He was vicar of the parish in Knyszyn and was there at the time of the Soviet occupation. In the autumn of 1939 he was arrested, but soon released. June 24, 1941 – with the retreat of the Red Army he was killed in Knyszyn. Source: List compiled by R. Dzwonkowski, SAC; Madała, p. 72
Variant Names:
Jung, Edward; I︠U︡ng, Edvard
Dates:
1912-1941
Locations:
Vilnius (Lithuania); Knyszyn (Poland)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; executed