Biography of Father Wiktor Judicki

Description:
Born February 25, 1905, in Babruysk. Graduated from the seminary in Vilnius and was ordained in 1932. He was a religion teacher in Slobodka, Braslav deanery, and in Ashmyany; from 1938 he was a chaplain of the military hospital in Grodno and was there at the time of the Soviet occupation. In September 1939 he was arrested and sent as a prisoner of war to the camp in Kozelsk, where he organized a secret circle of devotees of the Virgin Mary and became the guardian of the icon of the Mother of God of Kozelsk, created in the camp; he supported her cult and participated in the creation of a knight’s circle of Marians. In 1940 he was transferred to Gryazovets; in 1941 he was amnestied as a Polish citizen and released from the camp. He became a chaplain of the Fifth Infantry Division of Anders’ Army, and went the whole military route with the army. After the war he was demobilized and remained in England. He was honored more than once with Polish state awards. From 1950 he served in Brompton Oratory in London; died in London February 4, 1959. Source: List compiled by R. Dzwonkowski, SAC; Madała, p. 71
Variant Names:
Judicki, Wiktor; I︠U︡dit︠s︡kiĭ, Viktor
Dates:
1905-1959
Locations:
Babruĭsk (Belarus); Vilnius (Lithuania); Slobodka (Russia : Extinct city); England
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; survived