Biography of Father Antoni Juchniewicz, MIC

Description:
Born in 1905. Enrolled in Riga Seminary, and while he was a seminarian he entered the Society of Jesus. After he left the seminary he transferred to the Congregation of Marians [of the Immaculate Conception] and was sent to Poland, where he graduated from Catholic University with a licentiate in canon law. He returned to Latvia and was there at the time of the German occupation and after the establishment of Soviet rule. In 1947, he died – but the circumstances of his death are unknown: either he was arrested and died while under investigation, or he was just secretly killed (exact date and place of death unknown). Source: Polacy na Lotwie, p. 196; list compiled by R. Dzwonkowski, SAC
Variant Names:
Juchniewicz, Antoni; I︠U︡khnevich, Antoniĭ
Dates:
1905-1947
Locations:
Rīga (Latvia); Poland
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; executed