Biography of Father Józef Jóźwik

Description:
Born March 13, 1873, in Biaƚynin, outside Skierniewice in Warsaw province. He finished high school in Kiev and the Catholic Archdiocesan Seminary in St. Petersburg. Ordained December 12, 1910, and sent to serve as vicar in the parish in Darevo-Svyatychi, outside Baranovichi. Under pressure of tsarist authorities he was transferred to Irkutsk, where he served as vicar of the parish; and then in 1916, he was transferred to Kostroma where he was arrested by tsarist authorities on charges of “state treason” and sent to the Yaroslavl Political Isolator. Over the course of a year the investigation was unable to prove him guilty, and he was released and returned to Kostroma. In 1923 he became administrator of parishes in Yaroslavl, Rybinsk, Vologda, Arkhangelsk and Tula. August 6, 1929 – arrested in Moscow and held in Butyrka Prison. Charged with espionage on behalf of Poland, France, and Italy – these alleged crimes were confirmed by the discovery in his possession of a notebook with Mass intentions. In April 1929 he was sentenced under Article 58-6 of the Criminal Code of the RSFSR to ten years in corrective labor camp. Sent to Solovetsky Special Purpose Camp, where he arrived May 22. In June 1929 he was transferred to Anzer Island where he worked at felling wood; on July 5, 1932, he was arrested in a case against Catholic clergy who were charged with “creation of an anti-Soviet group, carrying out anti-Soviet agitation, secretly celebrating liturgical and religious rites and maintaining an illegal contact with a free worker for purposes of transmitting abroad information of an espionage nature about the situation of Catholics in the USSR.” The investigator petitioned that “he be held isolated from all others until the end of his term.” In September 1932 he was transported to Moscow and held in Butyrka Prison; September 15 he was released and left for Poland [as part of a prisoner exchange]. He served in the Archdiocese of Warsaw; was a religion teacher and chaplain in Guzów, in the parish of Wiskitki. July 1, 1939, be became chaplain of the Child Jesus Hospital in Warsaw, where he died August 28, 1948. Sources: GARF, f. 8406, op. 2, d. 5435, l. 19-20; f. 8409, op. 1, d. 394, l. 343-353; d. 521, l. 211-213; Dzwonkowski, pp. 271-272; Nowicki, p. 7; Osipova (1996), p. 215; Madała, p. 71
Variant Names:
Jóźwik, Józef; I︠U︡zvik, Iosif Frant︠s︡evich
Dates:
1873-1948
Locations:
Skierniewice (Poland : Voivodeship); Kiev (Ukraine); Saint Petersburg (Russia); Baranavichy (Belarus); Kostroma (Kostromskai︠a︡ oblastʹ, Russia); Moscow (Russia); Anzerski Island (Russia)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; survived