Biography of Antoni Józefowicz

Description:
Born in 1887 in Dvinsk. Lived in Mshinskaya Station outside Luga, worked as a bathhouse attendant and was a parishioner of St. Nicholas Church. In 1937 he was arrested in Leningrad and sentenced to death [NKVD Collegium and USSR Office of Public Prosecutor]. In November 1937 he was shot in Levashovo Field, outside Leningrad (dates of sentence and death unknown). Source: Shkarovskii, p. 289
Variant Names:
Józefowicz, Antoni; I︠U︡zefovich, Anton Gavrilovich
Dates:
1887-1937
Locations:
Daugavpils (Latvia); Luga (Leningradskai︠a︡ oblastʹ, Russia); Saint Petersburg (Russia)
Subjects:
male; laity; executed