Biography of Father Wacƚaw Jaziewicz

Description:
Born November 24, 1907, in Staiki, Vileyka district, outside Maladzyechna. Graduated from seminary and was ordained a priest of the Eastern Rite. Served in Nieśwież and was there at the time of the Soviet and German occupations. On August 2, 1948 – after the return of the Red Army and establishment of Soviet rule – Fr. Wacƚaw was arrested in Nesvizh. November 9-12, 1948 – at a closed trial, Fr. Wacƚaw was sentenced under Article 63-1 of the Criminal Code of the Belorussian SSR to twenty-five years in corrective labor camp with loss of rights for five years [Military Tribunal, Ministry of the Interior, Brest oblast]. Sent to Ozerlag (Tayshet, Irkutsk oblast); in 1958 he was transferred to Temlag (Yavas, Zubovo-Polyansk region, Mordovian ASSR); March 24, 1959 – transported back to the prison in Brest oblast. After his release, he returned to Nesvizh, where he died in 1978 (exact date of death unknown). Sources: Archive of the Directorate of the Interior, Republic of Mordovia; Archive of the Directorate, KGB, Republic of Belarus; list compiled by R. Dzwonkowski, SAC; Madała, p. 70
Variant Names:
Jaziewicz, Wacƚaw; I︠A︡zevich, Vat︠s︡lav Feliksovich
Dates:
1907-1978
Locations:
Vileĭka (Minskai︠a︡ voblastsʹ, Belarus); Ni︠a︡sviz︠h︡ (Belarus)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; survived