Biography of Sabin Jaworski

Description:
Born July 11, 1905, in Hnivan, where he still lived; he was a sacristan at the local church and headed a “Living Rosary” group. Arrested April 1, 1928. Charges stated that “he travelled from village to village with priests, dissuading Polish youth from joining Komsomol or going to clubs and the movies, and urging them to attend church.” February 15, 1929 – sentenced under Articles 54-6 and 54-10 of the Criminal Code of the Ukrainian SSR to ten years in corrective labor camp with loss of rights for five years. Sent to the Yaroslavl Political Isolator. Fate thereafter unknown. Source: GARF, f. 8406, op. 2, d. 5647, l. 31, 35; Investigatory Matters 95215 and 68087, Central Archive, FSB, Russian Federation
Variant Names:
Jaworski, Sabin; I︠A︡vorskiĭ, Sabin, Ivanovich
Dates:
1905-1929
Locations:
Hnivanʹ (Ukraine); I︠A︡roslavlʹ (I︠A︡roslavskai︠a︡ oblastʹ, Russia)
Subjects:
male; laity; fate unknown