Biography of Father Józef Jaworski

Description:
Born in 1881 in Northern Africa. In 1900 he entered the Order of the Holy Spirit; he made his perpetual vows and was ordained in 1910. From 1918 through 1920, during the Polish-Soviet War, he was a military chaplain. After the war he served in the Gniezno-Poznań Archdiocese: in Poznań, Bydgoszcz and Puszczykowo. In 1939 he ended up on territory occupied by the Red Army; he was arrested and taken to a camp. In 1941 he was amnestied as a Polish citizen and released from the camp. He ministered to Polish refugees in the region around Samarkand during the formation of the Polish Army in the USSR. Fate thereafter unknown. Source; Madaƚa, p. 70
Variant Names:
Jaworski, Józef; I︠A︡vorskiĭ, I︠U︡zef
Dates:
1881-1941
Locations:
Northern Africa; Bydgoszcz (Poland); Poznań (Poland); Puszczykowo (Województwo wielkopolskie, Poland)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; fate unknown