Biography of Mieczysƚaw Janicki

Description:
Born in 1917 in Veliki Tokmak, Yekaterinoslav province, where he still lived. July 10, 1938 – arrested in a case against Catholics (Glowacki et al.). July 15, 1938 – sentenced under Article 33 of the Criminal Code of the Ukrainian SSR to five years in corrective labor camp. Fate thereafter unknown. Source: Sokolovskyi, p. 245
Variant Names:
Janicki, Mieczysƚaw; I︠A︡nit︠s︡kiĭ, Mechislav Frant︠s︡evich
Dates:
1917-1938
Locations:
Katerynoslav (Ukraine)
Subjects:
male; laity; fate unknown