Biography of Konstantyn Janicki

Description:
Born in 1914 in Kiev, where he still lived and was a parishioner at one of the churches. August 26, 1937 – arrested in a case against Catholics (Glowacki et al.). The materials in his file were removed for special handling. September 13, 1937 – sentenced to death [NKVD Collegium and USSR Office of Public Prosecutor]. Shot (exact date of death unknown). Source: Sokolovskyi, p. 246
Variant Names:
Janicki, Konstantyn; I︠A︡nit︠s︡kiĭ, Konstantin Frant︠s︡evich
Dates:
1914-1937
Locations:
Kiev (Ukraine)
Subjects:
male; laity; executed