Biography of Franc Janicki

Description:
Born in 1880 in Bohuslav, Kiev province. Lived in Kiev; until 1917 he had his own workshop; from 1918 he served in the railroad battalion; later worked in postal-telegraph shops. In 1920 he opened a private shop for the repair of kerosene stoves and laboratory lamps. In 1928 he was summoned for interrogation by the GPU, but not arrested. In 1935 he was forced to close his shop; worked as a metalworker at Dynamo Factory and was a parishioner of one of the churches. August 26, 1937 – arrested in a case against Catholics (Glowacki et al.). At first he was charged with “anti-Soviet agitation,” but by the end of the investigation the charge was “espionage on behalf of Poland.” September 17, 1937 – sentenced to death under Article 54-6 of the Criminal Code of the Ukrainian SSR [NKVD Collegium and USSR Office of Public Prosecutor]. September 22, 1937 – shot. Source: Sokolovskyi, p. 246
Variant Names:
Janicki, Franc; I︠A︡nit︠s︡kiĭ, Frant︠s︡ Bronislavovich
Dates:
1880-1937
Locations:
Bohuslav (Ukraine); Kiev (Ukraine)
Subjects:
male; laity; executed