Biography of Father Mieczysƚaw Janas

Description:
Born in 1910 in Świerzawa, Poland. Graduated from seminary in Przemyśl and was ordained in 1928. From 1928 he was vicar of the parish in Sambir; from 1934 he edited the archdiocesan newspaper; from 1938 he was secretary of diocesan office of “Christian Action.” In 1939 he was called up for military service as a chaplain with the rank of major. In September 1939, after the Soviet occupation of eastern Poland, Fr. Mieczysƚaw was arrested and transported as a prisoner of war to the camp in Ostashkov. In April or May 1940 he was shot in Tver (exact date of death unknown). Sources: Rozstrzelani w Twierze, p. 100; list compiled by R. Dzwonkowski, SAC; Madała, p. 67
Variant Names:
Janas, Mieczysƚaw; I︠A︡nas, Mechislav
Dates:
1910-1940
Locations:
Świerzawa (Poland); Przemyśl (Poland); Staryĭ Sambir (Ukraine); Ostashkov (Russia); Tverʹ (Russia)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; executed