Biography of Michaƚ Jakubowski

Description:
Born September 29, 1870, in Malinka, Pohrebyshche district, Vinnytsia province. From age eighteen he worked for Count Tyszkiewicz in Spichitsy; he worked four years for the estate owner Burczinski in Skvyra, and then later worked at Ickowski’s cast iron smelting factory in Bila Tserkva. From 1914 or 1915 he worked for the estate owner Łubczyński in Stanishevsk; from 1916 he was a courier, and later became a footman. From 1918 he lived in Kiev, worked as a courier at the regional statistics department and in other institutions. From 1924 he lived in Malinka, Kiev oblast, but a year later he returned to Kiev and once again worked for Ickowski. In 1928 he began work as a caretaker at St. Alexander Church, where he was a parishioner. July 29, 1935 – arrested in a case against a “fascist counter-revolutionary organization of Roman Catholic and Uniate clergy in Right-Bank Ukraine.” Charges stated that “he cooperated with the priest Schönfeld in carrying out counter-revolutionary work and he possessed counter-revolutionary literature.” May 14, 1936 – sentenced under Articles 54-4 and 54-10 of the Criminal Code of the Ukrainian SSR to three years’ exile [Special Board, NKVD]. Sent to Kazakhstan. Fate thereafter unknown. Sources: Investigatory Matter 66457 fp, Archive TsGAOO (Ukraine); Sokolovskyi, p. 245; Parafiial'na gazeta, 1995, no. 57, p. 8
Variant Names:
Jakubowski, Michaƚ; I︠A︡kubovskiĭ, Mikhail Martynovich
Dates:
1870-1936
Locations:
Pohrebyshche (Ukraine); Bila T︠S︡erkva (Ukraine); Kiev (Ukraine); Kazakhstan
Subjects:
male; laity; fate unknown