Biography of Father Bolesƚaw Jakimowicz, MIC

Description:
Born July 31, 1912. In 1934 he made his vows in the Congregation of the Marians [of the Immaculate Conception]. In 1939, while a seminarian, he lived in Druya and was there at the time of the Soviet occupation. June 15, 1941 – arrested along with other seminarians and transported to the camp in Starobelsk. Later transferred to Kharkiv Prison. In 1942 he was amnestied as a Polish citizen and released from camp. July 19, 1942 – ordained by the Bishop of the Military, Józef Gawlina. Served in the chancery of the dean, Fr. [Wƚodzimierz] Censki, and after the evacuation of the army into Iran he served in a camp for Polish children who had been brought out of the USSR. From 1943 he studied at Beirut University; in 1944 he became chaplain of a school for the air force in Egypt. After the war he served at various Marian houses in England; in 1960 he became the spiritual father of the missionary seminary in Balsamao (Brazil). From 1969 he served as pastor of the parish in Curitiba (Brazil). Source: List compiled by R. Dzwonkowski, SAC; Madała, pp. 66-67
Variant Names:
Jakimowicz, Bolesƚaw; I︠A︡kimovich, Boleslav
Dates:
1912-1969
Locations:
Drui︠a︡ (Belarus); Starobilʹsʹk (Ukraine); Kharkiv (Ukraine); Iran; Beirut (Lebanon); England; Egypt; Balsamão (Brazil); Curitiba (Brazil)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; survived