Biography of Father Zygmunt Jagielnicki, OFM

Description:
Born November 8, 1911 in Monastyryska. In 1934 he entered the Order of St. Francis. October 6, 1935, he made his vows, taking the name “Przemysƚaw”; in 1939 he was ordained in Lviv and was there at the time of the Soviet occupation. At the end of 1939 he was arrested and sentenced to prison camp. Sent to Siblag (Novosibirsk). In 1942 he was amnestied as a Polish citizen and released from the camp. He became a military chaplain in Anders’ Army and also looked after the civil population in Petropavlovsk, Kazakhstan. After the evacuation of the army into Iran, he continued with the army along the entire military route. After the war, he remained to serve in England; from 1970 he was serving at a Polish parish in London. Source: List compiled by R. Dzwonkowski, SAC; Madała, p. 66
Variant Names:
Jagielnicki, Zygmunt; I︠A︡gel'nit︠s︡kiĭ, Zigmunt I︠A︡n Tadeush
Dates:
1911-1970
Locations:
Monastyrysʹka (Ukraine); L'viv (Ukraine); Novosibirsk (Russia); Petropavlovsk (Kazakhstan); Iran; London (England)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; survived