Biography of Father Jan Jadrzewski [Yazhdzhevsky]

Description:
Born into a peasant family in Wiela, outside Khoyniki, January 7, 1903. Graduated from Vilnius Seminary and was ordained in 1932. He served in the Diocese of Pinsk; he was vicar of Assumption of the Blessed Virgin Mary parish in Naliboki; from 1937 he filled the duties of pastor of the parish in Rubryn, Stolin deanery, and assistant chaplain in a battalion of the Border Corps in Davyd-Haradok. In September 1939 he was arrested and sent to a camp. In 1942 he was amnestied as a Polish citizen and released from the camp. He became a military chaplain in Anders’ Army. After the evacuation of the army from the USSR, until 1940, he served among Polish refugees in Iran and Palestine. From September 29, 1949, he served in England. In the autumn of 1968 he retired and settled in Peterborough, where he died of a heart attack on March 16, 1985. Source: Madała, pp. 70-71; list compiled by Dzwonkowski
Variant Names:
Jadrzewski, Jan; I︠A︡zdzhevskiĭ, I︠A︡n; Yazhdzhevsky, I︠A︡n
Dates:
1903-1985
Locations:
Vilnius (Lithuania); Pinsk (Belarus); Nalibaki (Minskai︠a︡ voblastsʹ, Belarus); Iran; Palestine; Peterborough (England)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; survived