Biography of Father Otto Ewald

Description:
Born in 1913 in Kiev province. Graduated from seminary and was ordained. Served in western Ukraine and was there at the time of the Soviet occupation. In the autumn of 1939 Fr. Otto was arrested, charged with espionage and sentenced to ten years in corrective labor camp. Sent to Ukhtizhemlag, where he worked as a medic. In 1940 he was arrested in the camp and drawn into the investigation in a group case. Charged with “anti-Soviet agitation and propaganda, conducting anti-Soviet gatherings of convicts with the goal of creating counter-revolutionary formations in the camp, and maintaining contacts with a free worker and convicts of other divisions in the camp.” Most likely he was sentenced to death and shot. Source: Pokaianie, p. 51
Variant Names:
Ewald, Otto; Eval'd, Otto Aleksandrovich
Dates:
1913-1940
Locations:
Kiev (Ukraine); Komi (Russia)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; executed