Biography of Father Ludwig Erk

Description:
Born in 1896; a native of Kherson province. Graduated from seminary and was ordained for the Diocese of Tiraspol. Served at the church in Slavhorod where he was arrested September 8, 1929. March 23, 1930 – convicted under Articles 58-4, -7, -10 and -12 of the Criminal Code of the RSFSR and sentenced to ten years in concentration camp. Sent to Solovetsky Special Purpose Camp, where he arrived August 25. Transferred in 1931 to Anzer Island. In 1932 he was arrested in a case against Catholic clergy on Anzer Island who were charged with “creation of an anti-Soviet group, carrying out anti-Soviet agitation, secretly celebrating liturgical and religious rites and maintaining an illegal contact with a free worker for purposes of transmitting abroad information of an espionage nature about the situation of Catholics in the USSR.” The investigation petitioned that he be “sent to the Yaroslavl Political Isolator and held isolated from all others.” Sentenced to one year of penalty isolation. Arrested again at Solovetsky in 1937. November 25, 1937 – by order of a Special Troika of the NKVD for Leningrad oblast, he was sentenced to death. December 8, 1937 – the sentence was carried out in Solovetsky Prison. Source: Dzwonkowski, pp. 224-225; Archive of the Directorate, FSB, Arkhangelsk oblast; GARF, f. 8406, op. 2, d. 5427; Madała, p. 52; Osipova (1996), p. 215; Protocols of Sessions of Special Troika, NKVD, Leningrad oblast; Reznikova, p. 5; Investigatory Matter 590614, Central Archive, FSB, Russian Federation; Schnurr, pp. 357, 372
Variant Names:
Erk, Ludwig; Erk, Li︠u︡dvig Nikolaevich
Dates:
1896-1937
Locations:
Khersonsʹka oblastʹ (Ukraine); Tiraspol (Moldova); Anzerski Island (Russia)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; executed