Biography of Adam Emich

Description:
Born in 1872 in Katharinenstadt on the Lower Volga. Had a high school education. Prior to 1917 he was a member of the Russian Communist Party (Bolsheviks) and actively anti-religious. From 1918 he lived in Pokrovsk, where he taught at the Cooperative Technical School. He also collaborated with the editing of the newspaper “Nakhrikhten.” In 1920 he became a Catholic and a parishioner of the local church. In 1930 he was arrested in a case against German Catholic clergy and laity, but soon released prior to the end of the investigation upon a stipulation that he would not leave. Convicted (?). Fate thereafter unknown. Source: Investigatory Matter 95215, Central Archive, FSB, Russian Federation
Variant Names:
Emich, Adam; Emikh, Adam Germanovich
Dates:
1872-1930
Locations:
Ekaterinburg (Russia); Pokrovsk (Saratovskai︠a︡ oblastʹ, Russia)
Subjects:
male; laity; fate unknown