Biography of Father Jan Ellert

Description:
Born in 1893. Graduated from seminary and was ordained. Served in Vilnius and remained there after the annexation of Lithuania to the USSR and during the German occupation. On December 14, 1946 – after the return of the Red Army and establishment of Soviet rule – Fr. Jan was arrested as a “member of an underground organization.” December 9, 1947 – released from custody and his file was closed. Fate thereafter unknown. Source: Special Archive of Lithuania, f. K-1, op. 61 and 58, d. P-2502 Li; Lietuvos gyventoju genocidas, p. 437
Variant Names:
Ellert, Jan; Ellert, I︠A︡n I︠A︡novich
Dates:
1893-1947
Locations:
Vilnius (Lithuania)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; fate unknown