Biography of Father Stanisƚaw Eliasz

Description:
Born in 1904. Graduated from Vilnius Seminary and was ordained in 1934. He was a religion teacher in Druya and from 1936 he was pastor of the parish in Idolta, and was there at the time of the Soviet occupation. June 22, 1941 – Fr. Stanisƚaw was arrested, sent to the prison in Berezovtsy, outside Hlybokaye, and then later transported to Minsk Prison. At the end of June 1941, with the retreat of the Red Army, he was killed during the liquidation of Minsk Prison (exact date of death unknown). Source: List compiled by R. Dzwonkowski, SAC; Madała, p. 52
Variant Names:
Eliasz, Stanisƚaw; Eliash (El'i︠a︡sh), Stanislav
Dates:
1904-1941
Locations:
Vilnius (Lithuania); Drui︠a︡ (Belarus); Bi︠a︡rozaŭski rai︠o︡n (Belarus); Minsk (Belarus)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; executed