Biography of Father Peter Eisenkrein

Description:
Born in 1885 in Haidenberg, Melitopol district. Graduated from seminary and was ordained in 1908. From 1908 he was vicar in Kostheim [nka Pokasne], Yekaterinoslav deanery; from 1911 he was administrator of the parish in Blumenfeld (Telgulo), Odessa deanery, and also tended the community in Malakhovo. October 18, 1935 – arrested in Telgulo in a case against Catholic clergy (Neigum, Reichart et al.). February 21, 1936 – sentenced under Articles 54-2(2) and 54-11 of the Criminal Code of the Ukrainian SSR to eight years in corrective labor camp [Special Collegium, Odessa Dist. Ct.]. Sent to Solovetsky Special Purpose Camp, where he was shot, on December 8, 1937. Sources: Dzwonkowski, p. 223; Osipova (1996), p. 214; Odesskii martirolog, p. 2; Parafiial'na gazeta, 1995, no. 63, p. 8; Investigatory Matter 1733 fp, Archive TsGAOO (Ukraine); Sokolovskyi, p. 65; Schnurr, p. 374; see also Moll, Witnesses for Christ: A German 20th Century Martyrology
Variant Names:
Eisenkrein, Peter; Eĭzenkraĭn (Eĭzenkreĭn), Petr Petrovich
Dates:
1885-1937
Locations:
Haidenberg (Melitopolʹsʹkyĭ raĭon (Ukraine)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; executed