Biography of Wendelin Eisenbraun

Description:
Born in 1895 in Rosental, Taurida province, where he still lived and worked on his own farmstead. In 1919 he served half the year in the White Army, then returned home and continued to work on his farmstead. In 1932, after the bankruptcy of his farm because of back-breaking taxes, he was forced to join the Ernst Telman [Thälmann] Collective Farm. [Footnote: Between 1916 and 1932 there were eight children born into his family.] He was a parishioner of the local church. May 28, 1935 – arrested in a case against Catholics (Kress et al.). The charges stated that he “conducted counter-revolutionary, nationalistic agitation, that he was one of the organizers of the mailing of slanderous letters about the USSR to bourgeois governments, asking for help, and that he was the organizer of “dawdling” on the part of women collective farmworkers in connection with the closing of the church.” September 20, 1935 – sentenced under Article 58-10 of the Criminal Code of the RSFSR to seven years in corrective labor camp [Supreme Ct., Crimean ASSR]. Fate thereafter unknown. Source: Sokolovskyi, p. 62
Variant Names:
Eisenbraun, Wendelin; Eĭzenbraun, Vendelin Petrovich
Dates:
1895-1935
Locations:
Kant︠s︡erivka (Ukraine)
Subjects:
male; laity; fate unknown