Biography of Father Leonard Eberle

Description:
Born October 28, 1870, in Rastadt, Odessa province. Graduated from seminsary and was ordained in 1896. From 1912 he served in the parish in Schönfeld; from 1914, he served at St. Mary’s parish in Kamenka, on the Lower Volga. He was an honorable canon of the Saratov deanery. In 1929 he was arrested in Kamenka. December 2, 1929 – sentenced under Article 61 of the Criminal Code of the RSFSR to three years’ exile [Special Collegium, Supreme Ct., Volga German ASSR] and sent to Ural oblast. June 25, 1930 – granted an early release from exile [Special Collegium, Supreme Ct., Volga German ASSR]. July 4 he returned to his parish. July 12, 1930 – again arrested; drawn into the investigation in a case against German Catholic clergy and laity of the Lower Volga. April 20, 1931 – sentenced to five years in corrective labor camp [OGPU Collegium], but he was not sent to a camp. In 1931 he was released from prison because of illness and soon died in Kamyshin (exact date of death unknown). Translator’s Note: Other sources say he was found dead on the street in Arkhangelsk during the winter of 1931. See www.cvgs.cu-portland.edu > biographies. Sources: Dzwonkowski, pp. 222-223; Osipova (1996), p. 214; Investigatory Matter 95215, Central Archive, FSB, Russian Federation; Schnurr, p. 354
Variant Names:
Eberle, Leonard; Eberle, Leonard Ivanovich
Dates:
1870-1931
Locations:
Rastadt (Odesa province); Kamyshin (Volgogradskai︠a︡ oblastʹ, Russia)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; survived