Biography of Klemens Ebel

Description:
Born in 1866 in Schäfer, Mariental district. Had an elementary education. Lived in Schönchen [Paninskoye]; from 1923 he was chairman of the parish council of the local church. From 1925 he was head of a store in Schäfer. In 1930 he was arrested in a case against Catholic clergy and laity as a “member of a counter-revolutionary group in Rohleder.” Convicted (?). Fate thereafter unknown. Source: Investigatory Matter 95215, Central Archive, FSB, Russian Federation
Variant Names:
Ebel, Klemens; Ebel', Klementiĭ Ivanovich
Dates:
1866-1930
Locations:
Marʹi︠a︡nivka (Ovidiopol'sʹkyĭ raĭon, Ukraine)
Subjects:
male; laity; fate unknown