Biography of Father Wƚadysƚaw Czyżewski

Description:
Born January 28, 1911. Graduated from Łuck [Lutsk] Seminary and was ordained in 1936. Served in Kostopil, outside Rivne; from 1937 he was in Khiniche, Volodymyr deanery, and was there at the time of the Soviet occupation [and served as a commander in the underground resistance]. March 18, 1941 – Fr. Wƚadysƚaw was arrested, sent to Lviv Prison for further investigation, where he was sentenced to death, commuted to twenty-five years in prison camp. At the beginning of 1942 he was amnestied as a Polish citizen and released from the camp. He returned to his parish, where he continued to serve during the German occupation. [See Translator’s Note below.] In 1944 – after the return of the Red Army and establishment of Soviet rule – Fr. Wƚadysƚaw was again arrested and sentenced to ten years in corrective labor camp. Sent to Siblag; released in 1956. Departed for Poland. In 1963 he was serving in Świdnica; from 1965 he was administrator of the parish in Michalice, where he died in 1968 (exact date of death unknown). Translator’s Note: Additional information from www.katolicy.eu : When the Germans discovered the Katyn graves in April 1943, the Polish government asked the International Red Cross to establish the perpetrators. Stalin used this as an excuse to break off diplomatic relations with the Polish government. The consequence of this decision was to re-arrest Fr. Wƚadysƚaw on December 30, 1943. In July 1944 he was again sentenced to death, but the sentence was commuted to ten years in prison camp…. After his return to Poland his first assignment was at St. Anne parish in Kovel. Two years later he moved to the Diocese of Przemyśl where he served in several parishes. In retirement he lived in Rzeszów, where he died on May 12, 1994. Source: Archive of the Directorate, SBU, Kiev oblast; Madaƚa, p. 44; list compiled by R. Dzwonkowski, SAC
Variant Names:
Czyżewski, Wƚadysƚaw; Chizhevskiĭ, Vladislav Grigor'evich
Dates:
1911-1994
Locations:
Lut︠s︡ʹk (Ukraine); Kostopilʹ (Ukraine); Przemyśl (Poland); Rzeszów (Poland)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; survived