Biography of Father Florentyn Czyżewski

Description:
Born in 1872 in Talkuny, Swinsk district, Suwaƚki province. Graduated from Zhytomyr Seminary and from the Catholic Theological Academy in St. Petersburg with a master’s degree in theology. Ordained in 1897 for the Diocese of Lutsk-Zhytomyr. From 1902 until 1918 he was an instructor of choral music and liturgy at Zhytomyr Seminary; he was also the librarian at the seminary and fulfilled other positions in the diocese. October 6, 1920 – during the Polish-Soviet War, he was arrested as a “Polish hostage.” April 23, 1920 – sentenced to “imprisonment in a concentration camp until an exchange with Poland” [Procurator, All-Union Extraordinary Commission]. Sent to Tula Prison and then to Butyrka Prison. In 1921 he was released from custody and he departed for Poland. From 1923 he was pastor of the cathedral parish in Lutsk, and then later he was an official in the episcopal curia and the head of various councils. From 1945 he gathered archival materials of Lutsk Diocese in Zamek Bierzgƚowski, outside Toruń. Died in Toruń November 14, 1950. Source: Dzwonkowski, pp. 206-207; Madała, p. 44
Variant Names:
Czyżewski, Florentyn; Chizhevskiĭ, Florentin Kalikstovich
Dates:
1872-1950
Locations:
Tal'kuny (Lithuania); Z︠H︡ytomyr (Ukraine); Saint Petersburg (Russia); Moscow (Russia); Zamek Bierzgłowski (Toruń, Poland)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; survived