Biography of Father Alfons Czyżewski, SJ

Description:
Born April 28, 1897. In 1926 he entered the Society of Jesus; ordained in 1935. Served in Lviv. He continued his studies at Lublin University. Served in parishes in Orsha and was there at the time of the Soviet and German occupations. In 1947 – after the return of the Red Army and establishment of Soviet rule – Fr. Alfonse was arrested and sentenced to ten (?) years in corrective labor camp. Sent to Karlag (Orsk Station on the Orenburg Railroad); released at the end of 1953. At the beginning of 1954 he left for Belorussia and settled in with a friend, the Jesuit priest Jan Marsenger, in Krasnoe, where he died a few days later (exact date of death unknown). Source” Madaƚa, pp. 43-44; list compiled by R. Dzwonkowski, SAC
Variant Names:
Czyżewski, Alfons; Chizhevskiĭ, Al'fons
Dates:
1897-1953
Locations:
L'viv (Ukraine); Lublin (Poland); Orsha (Belarus); Krasnoe (Kaluzhskai︠a︡ oblastʹ, Russia)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; survived