Biography of Father Józef Kazimierz Czurko

Description:
Born July 7, 1906. Graduated from Lutsk Seminary and was ordained in 1933. Until 1936 he studied the ancient history of the Church at the Gregorian University in Rome. From 1936 he was chaplain at a women’s convent in Macheyev, and then later he was vicar of the parish and prefect of the high school in Volodymyr-Volynskyi, and was there at the time of the Soviet occupation. He was actively involved in the fight against the Bolsheviks. In the spring of 1940 – together with other priests [Frs. Marian Tokaszewski and Bronisław Galicki] – he was arrested for “participation in Polish conspiratorial activity.” At a group trial he was sentenced to death. June 24, 1941 – with the retreat of the Red Army – he was shot during the liquidation of Lutsk Prison. Source: Madaƚa, p. 43; list compiled by R. Dzwonkowski, SAC
Variant Names:
Czurko, Józef Kazimierz; Churko, I︠U︡zef Kazimir
Dates:
1906-1941
Locations:
Lut︠s︡ʹk (Ukraine); Rome (Italy); Volodymyr-Volynsʹkyĭ (Ukraine)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; executed