Biography of Father Adam Czubek

Description:
Born in 1886. Graduated from seminary and was ordained. Served in Przemyśl and was there at the time of the Soviet and German occupations. In 1950 – after the return of the Red Army and establishment of Soviet rule – Fr. Adam was arrested in Przemyśl. October 10, 1950 – sentenced under Articles 54-2 and 54-10(2) of the Criminal Code of the Ukrainian SSR to twenty-five years in corrective labor camp [Drohobych Dist. Ct.]. Sent to Rivne Prison; released September 23, 1955. Returned to Przemyśl where he died in 1967 (exact date of death unknown). Source: Archive of the Directorate, SBU, Drohobych oblast; list compiled by R. Dzwonkowski, SAC
Variant Names:
Czubek, Adam; Chubek, Adam Pavlovich
Dates:
1886-1967
Locations:
Przemyśl (Poland); Drohobych (Ukraine)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; survived