Biography of Father Dominik Czeszek

Description:
Born in 1892. Graduated from seminary and was ordained. Served in Przemyśl and was there at the time of the Soviet and German occupations. May 25, 1948 – after the return of the Red Army and establishment of Soviet rule – Fr. Dominik was arrested in Przemyśl and sent to Drohobych prison for further investigation. July 30, 1948 – sentenced under Articles 54-3 and 54-2 of the Criminal Code of the Ukrainian SSR to ten years in corrective labor camp [Special Collegium, Drohobych Dist. Ct.]. Transported to Lviv Prison and then sent to Dubravlag (Yavas, Zubovo-Polyansk region, Mordovian ASSR); granted an early release October 4, 1955. Departed for Stryi, and then to Lviv. Died in 1961 (exact date of death unknown). Sources: Archive of the Directorate of the Interior, Republic of Mordovia; Archive of the Directorate, SBU, Drohobych oblast; list compiled by R. Dzwonkowski, SAC
Variant Names:
Czeszek, Dominik; Cheshek (Cheshik) Dominik Frankovich
Dates:
1892-1961
Locations:
Przemyśl (Poland); Drohobych (Ukraine); L'viv (Ukraine); Mordovii︠a︡ (Russia)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; survived