Biography of Józef Czernecki

Description:
Born in 1910 in Luchitsa, Sokolsk district, outside Lviv. Had an elementary education; lived in Luchitsa, worked on his own farmstead and was there at the time of the Soviet occupation. In 1940 he was arrested and banished to the Northern Territory. Sent to Velskii Lespromkhoz, Arkhangelsk oblast, where he arrived on February 24. Fate thereafter unknown. Source: Archive of the Directorate, SBU, Lviv oblast; Archive of the Directorate, Ministry of the Interior, Arkhangelsk oblast
Variant Names:
Czernecki, Józef; Chernet︠s︡kiĭ, I︠U︡zef Ivanovich
Dates:
1910-1940
Locations:
Lʹvivsʹka oblastʹ (Ukraine)
Subjects:
male; laity; fate unknown