Biography of Father Józef Czemerajda

Description:
Born December 20, 1903, in Rożdżaƚów. Graduated from Lublin Seminary and was ordained in 1930. Vicar of the parish in Wożuczyn; from 1935 he was pastor of the parish in Czartowiec, Tomaszewski deanery. In 1939 he was called up for service in the army as a chaplain with the rank of captain. In September 1939, during the Soviet occupation of eastern Poland, Fr. Józef was arrested and transported as a prisoner of war to the camp in Starobelsk. In April or May 1940 he was shot in Kharkiv (exact date of death unknown). Source: Madaƚa, p. 42; Rozstrzelani w Charkowie, p. 234; list compiled by R. Dzwonkowski, SAC
Variant Names:
Czemerajda, Józef; Chemeraĭda, I︠U︡zef Nikolaevich
Dates:
1903-1940
Locations:
Rożdżałów (Lublin, Poland); Lublin (Poland); Starobilʹsʹk (Ukraine); Kharkiv (Ukraine)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; executed