Biography of Father Stanisƚaw Czapiewski, SJ

Description:
Born May 14, 1911, in Liniewskie Góry, Poland. In 1927 he entered the Society of Jesus. In 1939 he was studying at Lublin Seminary; ordained December 21, 1940, in Vilnius and was there at the time of the Soviet occupation. June 14, 1941 – arrested by the NKVD and sentenced to ten (?) years in corrective labor camp. Sent to Sevurallag; worked in the ship repair yards in Sosvinsk, Sverdlovsk oblast. At the end of 1941 he was amnestied as a Polish citizen and released from camp. He became a chaplain in Anders’ Army, and accompanied the army into Iran in April 1942. In 1945, after the war, he left for the United States, and then later served in a Jesuit mission in Rhodesia. Translator’s Note: According to Who’s Who in Polish America Fr.Stanisƚaw continued his education at St. Joseph University in Beirut (1943); he came to the United States in 1948. He was the organizer of “Mission Service for Jesuits in Zambia” (1951-1987), the editor of the quarterly Wsrod ludu Zambii from 1952 to 1980 and the author of numerous articles on missiology. Served as a priest in a Polish community in Hamtramck, Michigan from 1988. Died in January 2013 at the age of 101. He was honored with the Silver Cross of Merit by the Polish Government in Exile. www.poles.org. Sources: Archive of the Directorate, FSB, Russian Federation, Yekaterinoslov oblast; Special Archive of Lithuania, f. 135, op. 7, d. 35969; list compiled by R. Dzwonkowski, SAC; Lietuvos gyventoju genocidas, p. 203; Madała, p. 43
Variant Names:
Czapiewski, Stanisƚaw; Chap'evskiĭ, Stanislav Pavlovich
Dates:
1911-2013
Locations:
Liniewskie Góry (Pomeranian Voivodeship, Poland); Lublin (Poland); Sverdlovskai︠a︡ oblastʹ (Russia); Iran; Unired States; Southern Rhodesia; Zambia; Hamtramck (Mich., USA)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; survived