Biography of Father Teodor Czanysz

Description:
Born in 1897 in Rachobudy, outside Dorogobuzh. Graduated from seminary and was ordained. Served in Poland. After September 17, 1939, he ended up on territory occupied by the Red Army. July 16, 1941 – arrested and sent to the camp in Starobelsk. October 13, 1942 – sentenced under Article 58-10 of the Criminal Code of the RSFSR to ten years in corrective labor camp. Sent to Vorkutlag; released February 20, 1952. Fate thereafter unknown. Source: Information provided by A. Guryanov
Variant Names:
Czanysz, Teodor; Chanysh, Teodor Grigor'evich
Dates:
1897-1952
Locations:
Drohobych (Ukraine); Poland; Starobilʹsʹk (Ukraine)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; fate unknown