Biography of Father Tomasz Czajkowski

Description:
Born in 1846. Graduated from Zhytomyr Seminary and was ordained in 1870. From 1876 he was administrator of the parish in Zinkovtsy, outside Kamianets Podilskyi; from 1887 he was a religion teacher in Zlatopil; from 1892, he was administrator of the parish in Rivne; in 1904 he transferred to the Archdiocese of Mogiliev. From 1906 he was administrator of the parish in Kapyl, Slutsk deanery; from 1910 he served in Minsk. After the Polish-Soviet War he ended up in Soviet Russia. He was later arrested in Minsk; tortured under investigation; convicted (?). Fate thereafter unknown. Source: Dzwonkowski, pp. 200-201; Madała, p. 42
Variant Names:
Czajkowski, Tomasz; Chaĭkovskiĭ, Tomash (Foma)
Dates:
1846-1910
Locations:
Z︠H︡ytomyr (Ukraine); Kam'i︠a︡net︠s︡ʹ-Podilʹsʹkyĭ (Ukraine); Rivnensʹka oblastʹ (Ukraine); Mohyliv-Podilʹsʹkyĭ (Ukraine); Minsk (Belarus)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; fate unknown